Daily Sport

Bookmark us · Thursday, 24th April 2014

Daily Sport Quarterly Fight Diary

Posted on by Daily Sport

April 27

At Liverpool, England - Tony Bellew vs. Danny McIntosh, 12 rounds, for Bellew’s British Light Heavyweight title

John Watson vs. Jason Cook, 8 rounds, Junior Welterweights

Matthew Clarkson vs. Jeff Evans, 6 rounds, Light Heavyweights

April 28

At Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO) - Bernard Hopkins vs. Chad Dawson, rematch, 12 rounds, for Hopkins’ Ring/WBC Light Heavyweight Title

Seth Mitchell vs. Chazz Witherspoon, 12 rounds, NABO Heavyweight Title

At Pomona, Calif. (Azteca America) - Roman Gonzalez vs. Ramon Garcia, 12 rounds, for Gonzalez’s WBA Junior Flyweight Title

At Cancun, Mexico Jhonny Gonzalez vs. Elio Rojas, 12 rounds, for Gonzalez’s WBC Featherweight Title

Juan Carlos Salgado vs. Martin Honorio, 12 rounds, for Salgado’s IBF Junior Lightweight Title

At Maracay, Venezuela Liborio Solis vs. Santiago Acosta, 12 rounds, for Solis’ WBA interim Junior Bantamweight Title

At London Nathan Cleverly vs. Robin Krasniqi, 12 rounds, for Cleverly’s WBO Light Heavyweight title – Fight is cancelled.

Bill Joe Saunders v Tony Hill 12 rounds for vacant English Middleweight Title

Sam Webb vs. Matthew Hall, 12 rounds, Junior Middleweights

Dean Byrne vs. Terry Holmes, 8 rounds, Welterweights

Bradley Skeete vs. TBA, 8 rounds, Welterweights

Frank Buglioni vs. TBA, 6 rounds, Super Middleweights

Bradley Saunders vs. TBA, 6 rounds, Junior Welterweights

Freddie Turner vs. Jay Morris, 4 rounds, Welterweights

At Tepic, Mexico Juan Carlos Sanchez vs. Juan Alberto Rosas, 12 rounds, for Sanchez’s IBF Junior Bantamweight Title

May 1

At Moscow Dmitry Pirog vs. Nobuhiro Ishida, 12 rounds, for Pirog’s WBO Middleweight Title

May 3

At London Steve O’Meara vs. Bradley Pryce, 10 rounds, Junior Middleweight

Ashley Sexton vs. TBA, 8 rounds, Junior Bantamweights

May 4

At Levallois-Perret, France Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam vs. Max Bursak, 12 rounds, for N’Jikam’s WBO Interim Middleweight Title

May 5

At Las Vegas (HBO PPV) - Miguel Cotto vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr. 12 rounds, for Cotto’s WBA Junior Middleweight Title

Saul “Canelo” Alvarez vs. Shane Mosley 12 rounds, for Alvarez’s WBC Junior Middleweight Title

Jessie Vargas vs. Alfonso Gomez, 10 rounds, Welterweights; Carlos Quintana vs. Deandre Latimore, 10 rounds, Junior Middleweights.

At SingaporeChris John vs. Shoji Kimura, 12 rounds, for John’s WBA “Super” Featherweight Title

At Erfurt, Germany Marco Huck vs. Ola Afolabi, Rematch, 12 rounds, for Huck’s WBO Cruiserweight Title

McDonaghRobert Stieglitz vs. George Groves, 12 rounds, for Stieglitz’s WBO Super Middleweight Title (Fight postponed)

At Belfast, Northern Ireland - Paul McCloskey vs. DeMarcus “Chop Chop” Corley, 12 rounds, Junior Welterweights

Martin Lindsay vs. TBA, 6 rounds, Junior Welterweights

Jamie Conlan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, Flyweights

“Prizefighter Middleweights” (one-night, single-elimination tournament, each bout 3 rounds, draw TBA): Eamonn O’Kane, Anthony Fitzgerald, Mark Heffron, Joe Rea, Darren Cruise, Simon O’Donnell, Ryan Greene, J.J.

May 11

At Liverpool, EnglandStephen Smith vs. Francisco Urena, 12 rounds, Junior Lightweights

Rocky Fielding vs. TBA, 8 rounds, Super Middleweight.

May 13

At Cebu City, Philippines Johnriel Casimero vs. Sammy Gutierrez, 12 rounds, for Casimero’s Interim IBF Junior Flyweight Title

May 19

At Las Vegas (HBO) –  Lamont Peterson vs. Amir Khan, rematch, 12 rounds, for Peterson’s IBF/WBA Junior Welterweight Title

Adrien Broner vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Broner’s WBO Junior Lightweight Title

At Liverpool, EnglandDavid Price vs. Sam Sexton, 12 rounds, for Vacant British Heavyweight title

Ashley Theophane vs. Steve Williams, 12 rounds, for Theophane’s British Junior Welterweight Title

Lenny Daws vs. Adil Anwar, 10 rounds, Junior Welterweights

John Donnelly vs. Mike Robinson, Rematch, 10 rounds, Junior Bantamweights

Paul Edwards vs. Kevin Satchell, 10 rounds, Flyweights

Travis Dickinson vs. Bob Ajisafe, 10 rounds, Light heavyweights

May 26

At Nottingham, England (Epix and EpixHD.com) -  Lucian Bute vs. Carl Froch, 12 rounds, for Bute’s IBF Super Middleweight Title

At Brentwood, England Audley Harrison vs. Ali Adams, 10 rounds, Heavyweights

Yassine El Maachi vs. TBA, 10 rounds, Welterweights

Richard Commey vs. TBA, 6 rounds, Lightweights

June 9

At Las Vegas (HBO PPV) -  Manny Pacquiao vs. Timothy Bradley Jr. 12 rounds, for Pacquiao’s WBO Welterweight Title

June 14

At New YorkThomas Dulorme vs. TBA, 10 rounds, Welterweights

June 16

At El Paso, Texas (HBO) –  Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. vs. Andy Lee, 12 rounds, for Chavez’s WBC Middleweight Title

At Newark, N.J. (NBC Sports Net) – Tomasz Adamek vs. Eddie Chambers, 10 rounds, Heavyweights

Bryant Jennings vs. Steve Collins, 10 rounds, Heavyweights

At Manchester, England: Scott Quigg vs. Rendall Munroe, 12 rounds, for Vacant WBA Interim Junior Featherweight Title

Ryan Rhodes vs. Sergey Rabchenko, 12 rounds, for Vacant European Junior Middleweight Title

Martin Murray vs. TBA, 12 rounds, Middleweights

Richard Towers vs. Michael Wallisch, 10 rounds, Heavyweights

June 23

At Los Angeles (Showtime): Victor Ortiz vs. Andre Berto, Rematch, 12 rounds, Welterweights

Lucas Matthysse vs. Humberto Soto, 12 rounds, Junior Welterweights

July 7

At Berne, Switzerland (Epix and EpixHD.com): Wladimir Klitschko vs. Tony Thompson, rematch, 12 rounds, for Klitschko’s Ring/IBF/WBO/WBA Heavyweight Title

At San Jose, Calif. (Showtime): Robert Guerrero vs. Selcuk Aydin, 12 rounds, for Vacant WBC Interim Welterweight Title

At Sheffield, England: Kell Brook vs. TBA, 12 rounds, Welterweights

 

This entry was posted in Fight Diary, Sport and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply