German Delight on day one of International Darts Open

0
36

German duo Martin Schindler and Robert Marijanovic were the top performers on day one of the International Darts Open, as the European Tour event began in Riesa.

World Cup of Darts star Schindler secured a 6-3 triumph over Ron Meulenkamp, while fellow-Host Nation Qualifier Marijanovic produced the performance of the opening round in his 6-4 defeat of Jan Dekker.

Marijanovic fired in a 100.63 average, the highest of the day ahead of Schindler (pictured) as both players progressed to the second round of the weekend’s £135,000 event to the delight of the German crowd.

“Every time I play on the big stage it is a great feeling even though I have qualified often over the last few months,” said Marijanovic, who is starring in his fifth European Tour event of 2018. 

“Being on the road with the PDC is the best time of my life. My motivation is higher this year as I have the advantage of being a Tour Card holder. 

“I had my last walk-on song for a couple of years now and I thought it would be time to change it. The result is David Hasselhoff! 

“I look forward playing Daryl [Gurney] tomorrow. Everything is possible in darts and I will try my best to defeat him of course.”

Former World Championship semi-finalist Jelle Klaasen enjoyed a 6-0 whitewash of Jose Justicia, while Irishman Mickey Mansell won by the same scoreline against Dirk van Duijvenbode to claim his first European Tour victory of the year.

Scottish ace John Henderson was at his clinical best on double top to secure a 6-2 victory over experienced Swede Magnus Caris.

However, Henderson’s fellow-Scot Robert Thornton was unable to follow in his countryman’s footsteps as he was blown away 6-0 by Dutch ace Danny Noppert.

Veteran stars Terry Jenkins and Steve Beaton both enjoyed successful evenings as Jenkins continued his renaissance with a 6-2 win over Matthew Dennant, while Beaton roared back from 4-1 down to defeat Vincent van der Voort 6-5 in the battle of the former European Tour winners.

German Darts Championship finalist James Wilson staved off a valiant comeback from Adam Huckvale who trailed 5-1 before eventually going down 6-4.

ProTour finalist Ryan Searle dug deep to battle back from 4-2 down to overcome young German Ricardo Pietreczko, but there was no coming back for birthday boy Kyle Anderson as his party was spoiled by Ross Smith who recorded a 6-3 win over the Australian.

 

Ryan Joyce came through a high-class encounter with Gabriel Clemens, edging past the German 6-5 in a game which saw 11 consecutive holds of throw, while Steve West also won a tense last-leg decider to see off Dutch qualifier Michael Plooy 6-5.

Barry Lynn struck a magnificent 132 finish to complete his 6-3 win over Canadian youngster Dawson Murschell and make it two first round wins from two on the European Tour this year.

There were also victories for Dutch Darts Masters finalist Steve Lennon, a 6-1 winner against Hungarian debutant Patrik Kovacs, and James Richardson, who piled in finishes of 160 and 141 in his 6-3 win over Terry Temple.

Saturday’s second round action sees the 16 seeded players enter the tournament, with coverage to be streamed from 1pm and 7.15pm local time.

The International Darts Open will be broadcast throughout the weekend for PDCTV-HD Subscribers, and through a series of bookmakers’ websites worldwide.

Schedule of Play

Friday September 14

First Round

Afternoon Session (1pm local time, 12pm BST)   

Steve Lennon 6-1 Patrik Kovacs

James Richardson 6-3 Terry Temple

Mickey Mansell 6-0 Dirk van Duijvenbode

Martin Schindler 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp

Ryan Searle 6-4 Ricardo Pietreczko

Barry Lynn 6-3 Dawson Murschell

Steve West 6-5 Michael Plooy

Jelle Klaasen 6-0 Jose Justicia

 

Evening Session (7.15pm local time, 6.15pm BST)

John Henderson 6-2 Magnus Caris

Danny Noppert 6-0 Robert Thornton

Ross Smith 6-3 Kyle Anderson

Terry Jenkins 6-2 Matthew Dennant

Ryan Joyce 6-5 Gabriel Clemens

James Wilson 6-4 Adam Huckvale

Robert Marijanovic 6-4 Jan Dekker

Steve Beaton 6-5 Vincent van der Voort

 

Saturday September 15

Second Round

Afternoon Session (1pm local time, 12pm BST)

Kim Huybrechts v Martin Schindler

Darren Webster v Mickey Mansell

Mervyn King v Steve West

Stephen Bunting v Barry Lynn

Gerwyn Price v John Henderson

Jonny Clayton v Steve Lennon

Dave Chisnall v James Richardson

Jermaine Wattimena v Danny Noppert

 

Evening Session (7.15pm local time, 6.15pm BST)

Ian White v Jelle Klaasen

Simon Whitlock v James Wilson

Max Hopp v Steve Beaton

Joe Cullen v Ross Smith

Adrian Lewis v Terry Jenkins

Mensur Suljovic v Ryan Joyce

Peter Wright v Ryan Searle

Daryl Gurney v Robert Marijanovic

 

Sunday September 16

Afternoon Session (1pm local time, 12pm BST)

Third Round

 

Evening Session (7.15pm local time, 6.15pm BST)

Quarter-Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

 

Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here