Las Vegas spots for Sayre & Norman

0
90

Dennis Sayre and John Norman Jnr were the two players to win through yesterdays’s qualifiers for the William Hill North American Championship and William Hill US Darts Masters in Las Vegas.

Ohio-based Sayre also won through last year’s qualifiers in Las Vegas, where he took part in the North American Championship and US Darts Masters.

Sayre defeated Mark Onsdorff, Gerard van Loan, Elliot Milk, Nicholas Harris and Aaron Jalbert to reach the semi-finals, where he was a 4-3 winner against three-time World Champion John Part.

He then sealed his spot on stage at Mandalay Bay later this week with a 4-1 win over Chuck Puleo in the final, sealing his spot as the first of eight players to confirm a place on stage on Thursday and Friday.

Newfoundland’s Norman Jnr, a PDC Tour Card Holder who competed in the 2017 World Cup of Darts, was Tuesday’s second qualifier as he survived missed match darts from Justin Huffman to come back from 3-1 down to win 4-3.

The 44-year-old also survived match darts in his semi-final against Kiley Edmunds, and also overcame Nicholas Harris, David Cameron, Elliot Milk, Dan Lauby Snr and Chuck Puleo on the day.

Wednesday sees Qualifier Three and Qualifier Four take place, with two further qualifiers joined by four players from the Qualifiers’ Order of Merit in sealing places in the stage events.

Thursday sees the eight north American qualifiers compete in the William Hill North American Championship, which will see the winner progress to play in the World Championship in London in December.

The William Hill US Darts Masters then takes place on Friday and Saturday, with the eight north American qualifiers taking on eight top PDC stars in the main World Series of Darts event.

Play will commence at 12pm from July 5-7 in the South Pacific Ballroom at Mandalay Bay.

William Hill North American Championship & William Hill US Darts Masters Qualifiers

Qualifier One

Quarter-Finals

Chuck Puleo 4-3 Ross Snook

Leonard Gates 4-0 Daniel Lauby

John Part 4-1 Joseph Huffman

Dennis Sayre 4-2 Aaron Jalbert

 

Semi-Finals

Chuck Puleo 4-3 Leonard Gates

Dennis Sayre 4-3 John Part

 

Final

Dennis Sayre 4-1 Chuck Puleo

 

Qualifier Two

Quarter-Finals

Kiley Edmunds 4-0 Jim Long

John Norman Jnr 4-2 Chuck Puleo

Joseph Huffman 4-0 Gary Mawson

Chris Lim 4-0 Shawn Burt

 

Semi-Finals

John Norman Jnr 4-3 Kiley Edmunds

Joseph Huffman 4-2 Chris Lim

 

Final

John Norman Jnr 4-3 Joseph Huffman

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here